Skip to content

Phone and car

Small disks and cells for your phone, capsules for a pocket and sets for the car. For the things you have with you all day.

Updated · Tomáš Sokol

Your phone is in your hand for more hours a day than you'd like to admit, and the commute takes up a good part of your week. Tachyon has a whole category for those two places.

For the phone there are small tachyonized disks and cells that stick to the back of the handset or its case, like a sticker. Mini Phone Cells are tiny glass cells, and the ULTRA Phone Disk is a double-sided 24 mm silica micro-disk from the stronger ULTRA line. Tachyon says a disk on the phone brings a coherent, balanced quality to the energy around the device you carry most. For the car there's the Car System, a set placed in several spots around the vehicle, with versions for hybrids and electric cars. The smaller Carmonizer and Car-Mate go in one place in the cabin. You'll also find the Life-Capsule and Pocket-Pro, which ride on a key ring or in a pocket, and the Tachyon Cube, which the maker suggests for appliances and electronics.

How to choose

Mini Phone Cells are the smallest and most affordable way in. The ULTRA Phone Disk strikes a good balance between size and price, fits even a small phone, and since it's double-sided either side can face down. It is described in depth on Micro disk 24 mm. The Car System is the most complete set for the car. If there are several phones at home, check the table for the ULTRA Phone Disk in packs of two, three or five.

The coupon SOKOL takes 10% off at Planet Tachyon, and one coupon can be used per order. Over $99 before VAT, roughly $120 in the prices on the site, shipping is free. More on the coupon and shipping pages.

Three picks to start with

For beginners

Mini Phone Cells

$39.01 (checked )

Best value

ULTRA Phone Disk

$58.89 (checked )

Premium pick

Car System

$268.55 (checked )

Every product compared

Prices are in US dollars including Dutch VAT, as listed in the Planet Tachyon shop.

PhotoProductPricePackShop
Mini Phone Cells$39.01 (checked )singleView
Phone Micro-Disk 35mm$44.33 (checked )singleView
Tachyon Cube$46.83 (checked )singleView
Life-Capsule$52.25 (checked )singleView
ULTRA Phone Disk$58.89 (checked )singleView
Ultra Pocket-Profrom $82.26 (checked )singleView
Carmonizer Silver$96.78 (checked )singleView
ULTRA Phone Disk 2-Pack$108.36 (checked )setView
Carmonizer Gold$119.16 (checked )singleView
ULTRA Phone Disk 3-Pack$159.01 (checked )setView
Car-Mate$168.77 (checked )singleView
ULTRA Phone Disk Family Kit (5 disks)$259.12 (checked )setView
Car System$268.55 (checked )singleView
Hybrid Car System$455.99 (checked )singleView
All-Electric Car System$590.26 (checked )singleView

10% off with code SOKOL

Enter the code when you order from Planet Tachyon. One coupon per order.

SOKOL
Visit shop